A person spying for Armenia has been arrested - Operation from DTX
The State Security Service continues to take comprehensive measures to identify and prevent threats to the interests of the national security of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the intelligence activities of foreign special services.
According to the website of the State Security Service Rupor, as a result of operational-search activities, a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Zakiev Aydin Zaki oglu, born in 1970, espionage for sovereignty, territorial integrity, security and defense of the state. Opportunities of the Republic of Azerbaijan There are reasonable suspicions that he betrayed the state by participating in hostile actions against Azerbaijan.
It was also established that he was instructed to act as an intermediary in the involvement of other persons in secret cooperation with the special services, and his criminal activities were suppressed.
During the investigation, it turned out that, having agreed to secret cooperation with the special services of Armenia, Aydin Zakiev conveyed information to the enemy about special cases of recruiting personnel into the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, assisted the special services of Armenia in disseminating inaccurate information aimed at creating an interethnic conflict in the country and sending in the form of special texts.
Aydin Zakiev was charged under Article 274 (high treason) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other criminal facts and was arrested by a court decision.
At present, the investigation is underway in the criminal case.