DTX has issued a warning to networks that exaggerate Armenian attacks
In recent days, false information about some provocations committed by the Armenian armed forces on the state border is being spread on a number of mass media and social network resources, aimed at creating panic among the population and confusing public opinion, according to the information released by Public relations department of State Security Service (SSS) of Azerbaijan, Rupor reports.
“We would like to bring into notice that circulation of such biased, false and misleading public opinion shall entail liability in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan. We call on our citizens not to believe such information, which is detrimental to the national security and interests of Azerbaijan, unfounded, without clarification with the relevant government agencies, without reference to official sources,” information reads.