Application from the State Migration Service
The State Migration Service appealed to foreigners and stateless persons temporarily residing in the country.
According to "Rupor", the appeal reads:
By the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 220 dated July 22, 2021, the term of the special quarantine regime in the country was extended until September 1, 2021 at 06:00.
During this period, the activities of the State Migration Service will be carried out in accordance with the current rules (Read more-https: //
During the quarantine period, the Service's (012) 919 Call Center will operate on weekends (7 and 8, 14 and 15, 21 and 22, 28 and 29 August 2021) with a limited number of employees and mode. Therefore, on these dates, applications can be addressed through the online guide on the official website of the Service, as well as through the mobile application MigAz.
We would like to remind you that the stay of foreigners in the country with a temporary stay (visa period or 90 days) extended for more than 60 days (those who pay state duty) is legal without additional application and payment of state duty until the restrictions on movement at the state border are lifted.