Flags were lowered at the Georgian embassy - Photo
A flag was lowered at the Georgian embassy in Azerbaijan on the occasion of the day of mourning.
The embassy commemorated the victims of the collapse of a seven-storey residential building in Batumi, Rupor reports.
Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze expressed condolences to the families of the victims and thanked the Azerbaijani government and people for their support to Georgia.
"This tragedy has saddened the whole of Georgia. We are grateful to everyone who offered us condolences and shared our grief during these difficult days for Georgia. I thank the officials and ordinary citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their support and for sharing our grief, "the diplomat said.
As a result of the collapse of a seven-storey residential building on May 26 Street in Batumi on October 8, nine people, including three minors, were killed and one was hospitalized with serious injuries. The incident was caused by repair work on the first floor of the building in violation of safety rules. Three people were detained in connection with the incident. October 11 has been declared a day of mourning in Georgia by a decision signed by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.